Area students win big at Texas Science and Engineering Fair

April 5, 2018

More than 1,000 middle and high school students from 13 regional Texas science fairs competed March 23-24 at the Texas Science and Engineering Fair in San Antonio. Several students who first presented their projects at February’s Austin Energy Regional Science Festival also won big at the state fair.

As a customer driven and community owned utility, Austin Energy is committed to supporting STEM education and partnering with schools region wide to develop the next generation of engineers, scientists and mathematicians,” said Jackie Sargent, Austin Energy General Manager.

Students whose projects won 1st-4th place at the state fair:

AISD

Bowie High School

Talia Hanley

2nd Place Behavioral and Social Sciences

AISD

Liberal Arts and Science Academy (High School)

Arnav Mohan

1st Place Mathematics

AISD

Liberal Arts and Science Academy (High School)

Roy Stracovsky

2nd Place Systems Software

AISD

Liberal Arts and Science Academy (High School)

Bryce Yeazell

3rd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology

AISD

Liberal Arts and Science Academy (High School)

Alexander Mancevski

4th Place Energy Chemical

AISD

Liberal Arts and Science Academy (High School)

Adithya Kumar

4th Place Robotics and Intelligent Machines

AISD

Liberal Arts and Science Academy (High School)

Arnav Mohan

Mu Alpha Theta

Brenham ISD

Brenham Junior High

Emily Crawley

2nd Place Plant Sciences and Broadcom MASTERS

Charter

Harmony School of Political Science and Communication Middle School

Abrar Rahman

2nd Place Embedded Systems and Broadcom MASTERS

Charter

Harmony School of Political Science High School

Fakhri Widodo

2nd Place Mathematics

Charter

Harmony Science Academy Pflugerville Middle School

Neha Karne

3rd Place Chemistry

College Station ISD

A & M Consolidated High School

Avha Mohanty

4th Place Animal Sciences

Dripping Springs ISD

Dripping Springs Middle School

Karsten Bobb

Texas Master Naturalist Conservation Award

Leander ISD

Canyon Ridge Middle School

William Mercer

2nd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology

Leander ISD

Canyon Ridge Middle School

Allison Trujillo

2nd Place Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Leander ISD

Canyon Ridge Middle School

Hillary Xu

3rd Place Microbiology

Leander ISD

Canyon Ridge Middle School

Jilly Garris

3rd Place Microbiology

Leander ISD

Canyon Ridge Middle School

Lucas Jackson

4th Place Energy Physical

Leander ISD

Canyon Ridge Middle School

Sophia Peden

4th Place Materials Science

Leander ISD

Canyon Ridge Middle School

Sriya Parameshwar

4th Place Mathematics

Leander ISD

Stiles Middle School Science Club

Bhargav Annem

2nd Place Energy Chemical

Leander ISD

Vandegrift High School

Bridget Li

3rd Place Environmental Engineering

Leander ISD

Vista Ridge High School

Baovy Tran

2nd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology

Leander ISD

Vista Ridge High School

Lydia Neibauer

2nd Place Cellular and Molecular Biology

Pflugerville ISD

Pflugerville Middle School

Keira Tran

1st Place Microbiology

Pflugerville ISD

Pflugerville Middle School

Ngoc Tran

2nd Place Biomedical and Health Sciences

Pflugerville ISD

Pflugerville Middle School

Lamisa Mahmud

2nd Place Biomedical and Health Sciences

Private

Austin Peace Academy High School

Raneen Aljamal

1st Place Microbiology

Private

Austin Peace Academy High School

Rushmia Hoq

4th Place Materials Science

Private

Austin Peace Academy High School

Varisha Masroor

4th Place Materials Science

Private

Austin Peace Academy High School

Hafsa Haider

Texas Master Naturalist Conservation Award

Private

Austin Peace Academy Middle School

Haroon Amanullah

1st Place Materials Science

Private

Austin Peace Academy Middle School

Aseel Rawashdeh

2nd Place Earth and Environmental Sciences

Private

Renaissance Academy Middle School

Asma Khan

1st Place Cellular and Molecular Biology

Private

St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School

Jonathan Shoemaker

3rd Place Materials Science

Private

Veritas Academy High School

Megan Cantwell

1st Place Behavioral and Social Sciences, Second Grand Award in Life Sciences, 1st Place American Psychological Association, 1st Place Texas Academy of Audiology

Round Rock ISD

Canyon Vista Middle School

Prayag Sreenivasan

4th Place Biomedical and Health Sciences

Round Rock ISD

Canyon Vista Middle School

Rohini Sreenivasan

4th Place Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Round Rock ISD

Canyon Vista Middle School

Govind Ramesh

4th Place Systems Software

Round Rock ISD

Deerpark Middle School

Faith Larimore

3rd Place Physics and Astronomy

Round Rock ISD

Grisham Middle School

Shoumik Roychowdhury

3rd Place Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Round Rock ISD

Pearson Ranch Middle School

Pranay Veddamapula

4th Place Embedded Systems

Round Rock ISD

Westwood High School

Aarya Agarwal

1st Place Embedded Systems

Round Rock ISD

Westwood High School

Prathyus Shankar

1st Place South Texas Chapter - Health Physics Society

Round Rock ISD

Westwood High School

Anuja Uppuluri

2nd Place Plant Sciences

Round Rock ISD

Westwood High School

Prabhav Vanguri

2nd Place Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Round Rock ISD

Westwood High School

Yutika Raina, Sree Maram, Aditi Merchant

2nd Place Texas Tech Department of Plant and Soil Sciences

Round Rock ISD

Westwood High School

Arjun Jain

4th Place Microbiology

Round Rock ISD

Westwood High School

Yutika Raina, Sree Maram, Aditi Merchant

Texas Master Naturalist Conservation Award

 

In addition, all High School Division students who placed first or second in their respective science category were invited to attend the Governor’s Science & Technology Champions Academy this summer. The 1st and 2nd place middle school category winners qualified to participate in the prestigious national Broadcom MASTERS competition.

For more information about the Austin Energy Regional Science Festival, the second largest city-sponsored science fair in the country, visit www.sciencefest.org.

About Austin Energy
Austin Energy, the City of Austin’s electric utility, serves more than 475,000 customer accounts and more than one million residents in Greater Austin. The utility’s mission — to safely deliver clean, affordable, reliable energy and excellent customer service — has guided Austin Energy in powering the community and supporting the region’s growth since 1895. As a publicly owned utility, Austin Energy contributes more than $109 million annually to support important City services such as streetlights, parks, libraries and public safety. For more information about Austin Energy, visit www.austinenergy.com.


Customer Services
Disability Assistance

TDD: 512-477-3663
Relay Texas: 7-1-1

City of Austin ADA Office

Report Outages
Twitter


Follow Us